Data Privacy

 

Dear users of the ELFIN.Works website,

We look forward to your visit on our website. Protecting your privacy has a high priority for us. Below we would like to inform you about the handling of your data according to Art. 13 General Data Protection Ordinance (GDPR).

1. PRIVACY POLICY

Accountability

Responsible for the following data collection and processing is the place named in the imprint.

Storage of the IP address

We store the IP address provided by your web browser strictly earmarked for a period of seven days, in the interest of detecting, limiting and eliminating attacks on our websites. After this period of time, we delete the IP address. The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

Usage data

When you visit our web pages, so-called usage data for statistical purposes are temporarily stored on our web server as a protocol in order to improve the quality of our web pages. This record consists of
•    the page from which the file was requested,
•    the name of the file,
•    the date and time of the query,
•    the amount of data transferred,
•    the access status (file transfer, file not found),
•    the description of the type of web browser used, the IP address of the requesting computer, which is deleted after seven days so that a personal reference is no longer producible.
The mentioned log data are only saved anonymously.

2. DATA TRANSMISSION TO THIRD PARTIES

Data transmission to third parties

We transfer your data within the scope of an order processing, as per Art. 28 GDPR, to service providers who support us in the operation of our websites and related processes. Our service providers are strictly bound to our instructions and contractually obliged. We use the following service providers: Website service provider WordPress.

Data transmission to third countries

We sometimes transfer personal information to a third country outside the EU. In each case, we have taken care for an appropriate level of data protection.

IP addresses

An IP address is a number assigned to your computer whenever you access the internet. It allows computers and servers to recognize and communicate with one another. IP addresses from which visitors appear to originate may be recorded for IT security and system diagnostic purposes. This information may also be used in aggregate form to conduct web site trend and performance analysis.

Cookies

Cookies may be placed on your computer or internet-enabled device whenever you visit us online. This allows the site to remember your computer or device and serves a number of purposes.
On some of our web sites, a notification banner will appear requiring your consent to collect cookies. If you do not provide consent, your computer or internet-enabled device will not be tracked for marketing-related activities. A secondary type of cookie referred to as “user-input” cookies may still be required for necessary functionality. Such cookies will not be blocked through the use of this notification banner and may only be blocked through your own browser’s settings (see below). Your selection will be saved in a cookie and is valid for a period of 90 days. If you wish to revoke your selection, you may do so by clearing your browser’s cookies.

Although most browsers automatically accept cookies, you can choose whether or not to accept cookies via your browser’s settings (often found in your browser’s Tools or Preferences menu). You may also delete cookies from your device at any time. However, please be aware that if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to fully experience some of our web sites’ features.

Further information about managing cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through sites such as www.allaboutcookies.org.

3. GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses Google Analytics. More information about how Google Analytics is used by ELFIN can be found here: http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

To provide website visitors with more choice on how their data is collected by Google Analytics, Google have developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to indicate that information about the website visit should not be sent to Google Analytics. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not prevent information from being sent to the website itself or to other web analytics services.

4. SOCIAL MEDIA PLUGINS

For data protection reasons, no social plugins are integrated directly into our website. Therefore, when going to our page no data is transferred so social-media services, e.g. Facebook, Twitter, XING or Google+. Hence, the creation of profiles by third parties is impossible.

Nevertheless, users have the possibility to share selected sites and articles by clicking on the Facebook, Twitter, XING or Google+ button. In addition, when going to such a site they are able to see how often the content already has been shared in the past. For that process we use the so called “Shariff” solution, developed by the c’t magazine, to offer a privacy compliant alternative to the regular social plugins.

What’s behind it? In a first step, all data and functions which are necessary to display the Facebook, Twitter, Xing or Google+ buttons, are provided by our Webserver. Only if you are clicking on the particular button with the intent to share the site or the article, data is transferred to the operator of the respective social media service.

5. EXPLANATIONS OF SECURITY MEASURES

Data security

In order to protect your data against unwanted access as comprehensively as possible, we take technical and organizational measures. We use an encryption method on our website. Your information will be transferred from your computer to our server and vice versa via the Internet by means of TLS encryption. You will recognize this by the fact that the lock symbol is closed in the status bar of your browser and the address bar starts with https: //.

6. RIGHTS OF THE USER

Your rights as a user

When processing your personal data, the GDPR grants you certain rights as a website user:

1. Right to information (Article 15 GDPR):
You have the right to ask for confirmation of the processing of your personal data; If this is the case, you have a right to be informed about this personal data and to the information listed in detail in Art. 15 GDPR.

2. Right to rectification and cancellation (Articles 16 and 17 GDPR):
You have the right to immediately request the correction of incorrect personal data concerning you and, if necessary, the completion of incomplete personal data.

You also have the right to demand that personal data relating to you be deleted without delay, provided that one of the reasons listed in detail in Art. 17 GDPR applies, e.g. For example, when the data is no longer needed for the purposes pursued.

3. Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR):
You have the right to demand the restriction of processing if one of the conditions listed in Art. 18 GDPR is met, e.g., if you objected to processing for the duration of any examination.

4. Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR):
In certain cases, which are listed in detail in Art. 20 GDPR, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request the transmission of this data to a third party.

5. Right of objection (Article 21 GDPR):

Are data based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) (data processing for the protection of legitimate interests), you have the right to object to the processing at any time for reasons that arise from your particular situation. We will then no longer process the personal data unless there are evidently compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or the processing is for the purpose of enforcing, pursuing or defending legal claims.

6. Right of appeal to a supervisory authority
You have acc. to Art. 77 GDPR the right to complain to a supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection regulations. In particular, the right of appeal may be invoked by a supervisory authority in the Member State of your place of residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

7. CONTACT DETAILS DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Our company data protection officer is at your disposal for information or suggestions concerning data protection:

Marius Fahrenholz
Elfin GmbH
E-Mail: marius(dot)fahrenholz(at)elfin(dot)works
Telephone: +49 (0) 221 98 65 77 04

8. CONTACT

You have the opportunity to contact us via a web form. To use our contact form we need your name and your e-mail address. You may or may not provide further information. By submitting your message to us, you agree that we may process your personal data to process your request. Your request will be sent encrypted via https to our server.
The legal basis of the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR. Your data will only be processed to answer your request and then deleted. A passing on to third does not take place.
 

9. ONLINE APPLICATIONS

We process your personal data in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations on the basis of § 26 Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG). We process the data you provide to us as part of your online application for the sole purpose of selecting applicants. Data processing for other purposes does not take place.

You yourself determine the scope of the data that you would like to submit to us as part of your online application. Online applications are electronically transferred to our personnel department and processed there as quickly as possible. The transmission is encrypted. As a rule, applications are forwarded to the heads of the responsible specialist departments in our company. In addition, there is no disclosure of your data. Your information will be treated confidentially in our house. In case of an unsuccessful application, your documents will be deleted after expiration of 6 months.

In the event that we may also consider your application in other or future job advertisements, we ask for a note on the application. We then process your data on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

Information according to Art. 13 General Data Protection Ordinance for Applicants

The compliance with data protection regulations has a high priority for our company. We would like to inform you about the collection of your personal data with us below:

Responsible body:
Data collection and processing is the responsibility of the company you applied to.

Data we need:
When applying, we process data from you that we need in the context of the application. This can be contact details, all data related to the application (CV, certificates, qualifications, answers to questions, etc.) as well as bank account details (to reimburse travel costs). The legal basis for this arises from § 26 Federal Data Protection Act (BDGS).

Data deletion:
If no statutory retention period exists, the data will be deleted as soon as storage is no longer required or the legitimate interest in storage has expired. If not hired, this will be the case at least six months after completing the application process.

In individual cases, it may lead to a longer storage of individual data (e.g. travel expenses). The duration of storage then depends on the statutory storage obligations, for example, from the Tax Code (6 years) or the Commercial Code (10 years).
If there has not been a recruitment, but your application continues to be interesting for us, we ask you, if we may keep your application for future appointments.

Confidential treatment of your data:
Of course, we treat your data confidentially and do not transmit it to third parties. If necessary, we use strictly instruction-bound service providers, who provide us with e.g., in the areas of IT or the archiving and destruction of documents and with which separate contracts for order processing have been concluded.

Your privacy rights:
As the data subject, you have the right to obtain information about personal data concerning you, as well as the correction of incorrect data or cancellation, provided that one of the reasons stated in Art. 17 GDPR exists, e.g. if the data is no longer needed for the purposes pursued. There is also the right to restrict processing if one of the conditions set out in Art. 18 GDPR exists and, in the case of Art. 20 GDPR, the right to data portability.

Each data subject has the right to complain to a supervisory authority if it considers that the processing of the data concerning them is contrary to data protection provisions. In particular, the right of appeal may be invoked by a supervisory authority in the Member State of the residence or the workplace of the person concerned or the place of the alleged infringement.

Our data protection officer:
You also have the right to contact our data protection officer at any time, who is obliged to maintain secrecy regarding your request. You will find the contact details of our data protection officer in section 7 above.